The role of FoxM1 transcription factor in the development of hepatic inflammation, liver fibrosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma: the study using conditional transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YUICHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30457014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木曽 真一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40335352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFoxM1 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝細胞死 / 炎症 / トランスジェニックマウス / 肝癌 / 肝内炎症 / 肝線維化 / HCC / NAFLD / 脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forkhead Box M1 (FoxM1) is a transcription factor that regulates cell cycle and plays regeneration and plays an important role in the development of hepatocellular carcinoma. To elucidate the functional role of FoxM1 in hepatocytes, we developed a novel transgenic mice in which we can regulate expression of human FoxM1 in murine hepatocytes under the control of tetracycline. Unexpectedly, transgenic expression of FoxM1 in hepatocytes resulted in hepatocyte apoptosis and hepatic inflammation. Finally, these transgenic mice spontaneously developed marked liver fibrosis. These data reveled a new function of FoxM1 in hepatocyte death, hepatic inflammation, and subsequent liver fibrosis.