Research and development for liver regeneration therapy with higher-therapeutic effects using the higher-functioning cultured bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Taro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60511251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 浩一  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00448284)
山本 直樹  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (90448283)
Research Collaborator AIBE Yuki
YONEDA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝硬変 / 骨髄細胞 / 酸化ストレス / コラゲナーゼ活性 / 肝臓再生 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 肝線維化 / Matrix metalloproteinase / 肝硬変症 / 肝再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For many liver cirrhosis (LC) patients, anti-viral therapy has enabled control and elimination of hepatitis virus, but substantial improvements in vital prognosis for decompensated LC have been prevented by liver fibrosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. To overcome these issues, we have been conducting clinical research to assess the safety of a less-invasive liver regeneration therapy that uses cultured autologous bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) for decompensated LC. In this project, to develop a culture method for higher-functioning BMSCs that show both collagenase activity and the regulation of redox homeostasis, we finally identified specific factors to promote the proliferation of BMSCs through the analysis of cultured BMSCs that showed higher collagenase activity on a nanomaterial-coated dish that we developed.