The study for the protective response by innate immune system and functional specialization of Kupffer cells in the pathogenesis of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masafumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70304681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 弘幸  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 免疫・微生物学, 助教 (10574064)
西原 利治  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60145125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNASH / Kupffer細胞 / CD68+Kupffer細胞 / CD11b+Kupffer細胞 / 腸内細菌 / NASH / 肝臓学 / CD11b+Kupffer細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although impairment of Kupffer cells are important for the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), the precise mechanisms of the impairment have not been well clarified yet. In this study, we have clarified that the CD11b+Kupffer cells increased and CD68+Kupffer cells decreased in the liver of NASH. In addition, inflammation and fibrosis were improved without attenuation of hepatic steatosis, when CD11b+Kupffer cells were decreased by exposing of 1Gy irradiation. In contrast, depletion of the resident subset, CD68+Kupffer cells, by clodronate liposome (c-lipo) treatment exacerbated disease progression. It was clarified that recruited CD11b+ CD68+ Kupffer cells may play an essential role in steatohepatitis and fibrosis in the pathogenesis of NASH. We concluded that recruitment and activation of bone marrow derived macrophages, CD11b+Kupffer cells, may have the important key factor to develop steatohepatitis from simple steatosis.