Identification of Warburg effect inducer in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正宗 淳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90312579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 細胞内代謝 / PSC-CM / miR-197 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify the role of Warburg effect on malignant behavior of pancreatic cancer cells. For this purpose, we established tetracycline-inducible miR-197 expressing cell line. Induction of miR-197 suppressed oxygen consumption in this cell line. Furthermore, multiple components of oxidative phosphorylation and electron transport system were down-regulated. In addition, stimulation by pancreatic stellate cell-conditioned medium, was also found to affect cellular metabolism of pancreatic cancer.