The establishment of novel endoscopic diagnostic method and biomarker for cholangiocarcinoma by fluorescence in situ hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Itaru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30527750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 貴宏  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70305522)
宮部 勝之  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00543985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFISH法 / 胆管癌 / IgG4関連硬化性胆管炎 / 胆管生検 / 染色体異常 / 7番染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the efficacy of fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) using transpapillary forceps biopsy specimens in the diagnosis of cholangiocarcinoma (CCA). We evaluated the copy number gains (> 2 copies) of CEP 3, 7, and 17 in patients with CCA and IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis (IgG4-SC). The complementary use of FISH analysis using transpapillary forceps biopsy specimens improves the diagnostic yield for CCA in the differential diagnosis from IgG4-SC. Furthermore, a CEP 7 copy number gain may be a biomarker of poor prognosis in CCA patients.