Basic researches of allogeneic cell sheets and novel devices for esophageal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Nobuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90318056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞治療 / 細胞シート / アンメットメディカルニーズ / 3Dプリンター / 移植デバイス / 再生医療 / 同種細胞 / 細胞移植 / 上皮細胞 / 治験 / 臨床研究 / 再生医療安全確保法 / 医療機器 / デバイス / 他家細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to overcome the unmet medical needs in the field of the esophageal area, we are developing of esophageal regenerative treatment using epithelial cell sheet. In this project, we researched the feasibility of allogeneic cell sheet transplantation in a porcine model and developed the novel delivery devices for cell sheets transplantation using 3D printer. In this basic research, We succeeded in developing the animal esophageal stricture model and obtained results that allogeneic cell sheets transplantation avoiding severe esophageal stricture. In developing research, We successfully developed endoscopic delivery devices for sheet-like therapeutic substances using 3D printer.