Mechanism of complex fractionated atrial electrograms in persistent atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80447218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青沼 和隆  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
五十嵐 都  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20633126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) XU Dongzhu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20616651)
NOGAMI Akihiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80708602)
Research Collaborator YAMAGAMI Fumi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科
FENG Duo  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心房細動 / 不整脈 / 臨床心臓学 / 連続性分裂電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex fractionated atrial electrograms (CFAEs) are likely to be observed in the atrial electrocardiogram from patients with persistent atrial fibrillation. CFAE-like electrical activity was observed in atrial cardiomyocytes co-cultured with cardiac fibroblast after tachypacing stimulation or treatment with angiotensin II. Intracellular calcium overload was seen in such area, and calcium-handling molecules were dynamically altered. Sodium-calcium exchanger expression was increased, calcium/calmodulin-dependent kinase II, ryanodine receptor II, and sarcoplasmic reticulum ATPase 2a were hyperactiveted, and gap junction proten connexin 40 expression was decreased, which were suggested to contribute to the formation and perpetuation of CFAE.