Severity assessment and prognostic evaluation of idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy by measurement of soluble LOX-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takuma  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60422713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINATOGUCHI Shinya  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20190697)
SAWAMURA Tatsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30243033)
NISHIGAKI Kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60198447)
TAKEMURA Genzou  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40283311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / LOX-1 / 心不全 / sLOX-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severity assessment of dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) was examined by measurement of sLOX-1. Concentration of soluble LOX-1 were not correlated with BNP and parameters of echocardiography. Next, we focused a question whether LOX-1 contributes to the pathogenesis of DOX-induced cardiomyopathy. Preserved left ventricular function of LOX-1 knockout (KO) mice compared with those of wild (WT) mice was found after DOX administration. Production of ROS, activation of NF-κB, production of TNF-α, expression of VCAM-1, and leukocyte infiltration were observed less in LOX-1 KO mice than WT mice. On the other hand, decreased expression of sarcometric proteins resulted in smaller diameters of CMs in WT mice than in LOX-1 KO mice. Interestingly, expression of LOX-1 in CMs was much more abundant than that in other cells.
LOX-1 in CMs plays the most important roles in the pathology of DOX-induced cardiomyopathy.