Study for cardioprotection of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆田 毅  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20334980)
林 秀晴  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
早乙女 雅夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70509512)
加藤 秀樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80314029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不飽和脂肪酸 / 心筋細胞 / 冠動脈疾患 / ミトコンドリア / 培養心筋細胞 / 飽和脂肪酸 / ω-3不飽和脂肪酸 / 膜電位 / 細分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Basic study) When differentiated H9c2 myocytes were exposed to palmitate (PAL), the myocytes showed activation of caspases 3/7, depolarization of mitochondrial membrane potential, depletion of intracellular ATP, and enhancement of reactive oxygen species production. PAL enhanced mitochondrial fragmentation with increased dynamin-related protein-1 (Drp1) expression. Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) ameliorated the PAL-induced lipotoxicity via AMP-activated protein kinase activation, which suppressed mitochondrial fragmentation and Drp1 expression. (Clinical study) Patients with fish intake >=3 times/week showed higher EPA, DHA levels and EPA/AA ratio than those with <3 times/week. Both patients recommended fish intake and those treated with EPA showed decreases in serum MDA-LDLlevels after 2 years, but the extent did not differ. The increase in fish intake was as effective as the treatment with EPA for increases in serum omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and a decrease in oxidative LDL.