Comprehensive genetic analysis in patients with idiopathic ventricular fibrillation
Project/Area Number |
26461087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Aizawa Yoshiyasu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (20528145)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 不整脈 / 遺伝子解析 / 心室細動 / 右脚ブロック / 次世代シークエンサー / ブルガダ症候群 / 心臓突然死 / 特発性心室細動 / パッチクランプ法 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 突然死 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 105 cases of idiopathic ventricular fibrillation were collected. There were 6 cases showing right bundle branch block. Rare variants were detected in ABCC8, CDH2, SCN3B, SCNN1B genes by the next generation sequencer. By investigating the novel genetic mutation and the mechanism of the development of ventricular fibrillation in this study, it is expected that elucidation of the pathology and tailor - made medicine for individual genotypes will be realized.