Molecular imaging of disease activity in pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Nobuhiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10320186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA AKIHIRO  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90624510)
KAIDA HAYATO  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40299425)
UENO TAKAFUMI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60599819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / FDG-PET/CT / 肺血管障害 / 右心負荷 / 肺高血圧 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated lung parenchymal and myocardial glucose metabolism in patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) by FDG-PET/CT. FDG activity in the lung parenchyma and right ventricle (R)/left ventricle (L) was measured by maximum standardized uptake values (SUV). The lung parenchymal SUV and SUVR/L values were significantly higher than non-PAH subjects, reflecting pulmonary vasculopathy and right ventricular workload, respectively. Pulmonary vasodilators significantly decreased SUVR/L values and NT-pro-BNP, but not lung parenchymal SUV values, concomitantly with improvement of pulmonary hemodynamics and RVEF. In multiple stepwise regression analysis, RVEF, mPAP and NT-proBNP were independently associated with SUVR/L. The change in RVEF was a sole and independent determinant with that in SUVR/L after treatment. The lung parenchymal SUV and SUVR/L values are associated with disease severity of PAH.