Effect of osteoporosis therapy with receptor activator for NFkappa B ligand inhibitor on coronary calcifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Satoru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40401765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 拓也  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70467075)
須田 将吉  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70714509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冠動脈石灰化 / RANKL / 骨粗鬆症 / デノスマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of denosumab, a receptor activator for NF-κB ligand (RANKL), on vascular calcifications in patients with ischemic heart disease and osteoporosis.Female patients with both ischemic heart disease and osteoporosis were included in the study. We performed cardiac computed tomography to evaluate coronary artery calcification using the Agatston score. Then, one year after administration of denosumab, we measured their coronary calcium score as the primary outcome and compared their scores with those of a control group of female patients.
The study included 10 patients receiving denosumab treatment. Mean age was 75.7±6.3 years. The average bone density improved from 0.662±0.11 g/cm2 to 0.679±0.12 g/cm2. Calcium score improved from 366.5±438.0 to 362.9±435.1. Results show that osteoporosis therapy with a RANKL inhibitor effectively inhibits the progression of coronary calcifications.