Vascular endothelial growth factor-bound stents: application of in situ capture technology of circulating endothelial progenitor cells in porcine coronary model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masakazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70393238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 憲治  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20456411)
吉田 昌平  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30623657)
森 雅之  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30707526)
羽尾 裕之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40393243)
中西 千明  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80623660)
川尻 剛照  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90345637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内皮前駆細胞 / 冠動脈ステント / 新生内膜 / 血管内皮前駆細胞捕捉ステント / 内皮化 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed VEGF-bound stents that may enable selective capture of EPCs followed by rapid endothelialization. Metallic stents were first coated with poly-(ethylene-co-vinyl alcohol), and then chemically bound with either VEGF. These stents were placed in porcine coronary arteries. Stent surface was evaluated by immunohistochemistry and by scanning electron microscope. VEGF-bound stents, small populations of KDR positive cells adhered to the stent struts. After long-term stenting, struts were fully covered with newly regenerated tissue. SEM images showed that the uniform tissue formed on struts was morphologically similar to native endothelium and was continuously connected with adjacent native endothelium. VEGF-bound stents provide highly selective capture of EPCs, followed by rapid formation of intact endothelium tissue at an early period of stenting. These results suggest that VEGF-bound stents could represent a promising therapeutic option for cardiovascular stenting.