Molecular biological approach to the pathogenesis of coronary spastic angina: A study on the role of p122 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Ken  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20185549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長内 智宏  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00169278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 冠攣縮 / phospholipase C / Phospholipase C / P122蛋白 / R257H亜型PLC-δ1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently generated transgenic mice with enhanced phospholipase C-delta 1 activity (PLC-TG) and reported enhanced coronary vasomotility such as that seen in patients with coronary spastic angina. In the present study, we showed the efficacy of calcium antagonist for coronary spasm and its mechanism using the PLC-TG mice. Alterations in activity of calcium channels were suggested to be implicated in the therapeutic effect of calcium antagonist. Furthermore, we first clarified roles of A-kinase anchoring proteins in the coronary spasm. The present study may help better understand mechanism of the coronary spasm and contribute to the development of novel treatment strategy for drug-resistant coronary spasm.