The role of HMGB1 in regulating mitochondrial dysfunction induced by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Isao  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (30161673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 哲郎  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60400545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / 老化 / 加齢 / 心不全 / 心筋細胞 / HMGB1 / DNA障害 / SMP30 / 虚血再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well documented that reperfusion by PCI is the most effective therapy for acute myocardial infarction. Although several factors including aging and metabolic disorders is known to be associated with their prognosis, precise mechanism has not been clearly determined. We found that agingn and metabolic disorder lowered expression levels of SMP30, and ischemia/reperfusion injury was worsened at the resullt of decreased expression of SMP30. Moreover preseavation of SMP30 expression attenuated ischemia/reperfusion injury.