Mst1 promotes progression of dilated cardiomyopathy by modulating immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA YASUHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40401393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 光章  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80176263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI JUNICHI  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90313858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫性心筋炎 / リン酸化 / 心筋炎 / 拡張型心筋症 / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that Mst1 phosphorylates FoxO1, a forehead transcription factor, thereby modulating cell survival of cardiomyocytes through induction of nuclear translocation of FoxO1. In this study, based on this finding, we explored that the role of Mst1 on Foxp3, another forehead transcription factor which regulates the function of regulatory T cell (Treg), and found that Mst1 modulates the progression of post-myocarditis dilated cardiomyopathy through phosphorylating Foxp3 through modulating Treg-mediated immune system.