Molecular pathogenesis mechanism of idiopatic ventricular fibrillation related to Semapolin 3A gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yukiko  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10397911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 秀典  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (10415119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセマフォリン3A / 特発性心室細動 / 一塩基多型 / ブルガダ症候群 / 心室細動 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that Semapholin 3A (SEMA3A) was related to occurrence of ideoventricular ventricular fibrillation (IVF). The other SNPs having an interaction with SEMA3AI334V and likely to develop VF have not found in SEMA3A tag SNP and causative genes in Brugada syndrome. There was no difference in receptor binding assay and dimer formation between SEMA3I334V and wild type. We have to continue to consider relationship between SEMA3A and pathogenesis of arrhythmia.