Development of new heart failure treatment that takes into account cardiorenal syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine (2016)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Hiroshi  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20416217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北風 政史  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (20294069)
朝倉 正紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80443505)
長谷川 拓也  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10602584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 心腎連関 / トランスレーショナル研究 / インドキシル硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal dysfunction is associated with cardiovascular toxicity through the action of indoxyl sulfate (IS). The levels of IS can be reduced by the spherical carbon adsorbent AST-120. Because heart failure (HF) causes renal dysfunction by low cardiac output and renal edema, the removal of IS could be cardioprotective. Therefore, we examined whether plasma IS levels increase in HF, and whether AST-120 can reduce those levels and improve HF in the canine pacing induced HF. In the untreated dogs, plasma IS levels increased and cardiac function deteriorated. In contrast, plasma IS levels in the treated dogs decreased to baseline levels and cardiac function improved when compared with untreated dogs. These effects were observed even after the onset of HF. Finally, plasma IS levels increased in patients with HF compared with those in healthy subjects, and the treatment with AST-120 improved cardiac dysfunction in patients with HF. Thus, AST-120 could be a novel candidate for the treatment of HF.