Functional analysis of stretch activated channel and oneset mechanisms of cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yuko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80171908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋症 / 筋ジストロフィー / 癌悪液質 / 筋変性 / 細胞内Ca異常 / 筋委縮 / 心不全 / カルシウム透過チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that abnormal Ca2+ increase via stretch activated ion channel (TRPV2) plays an important pathophysiological role in muscular dystrophy or cardiomyopathy. After checking safety and therapeutic potential of TRPV2 inhibition using normal and muscular dystrophic/cardiomyopathic model animals, it was clealy revealed that TRPV2 inhibition has no toxicity in normal animals and it has good advantage on the muscular dystrophy/cardiomyopathy. On the other hand, muscle damage by cancer cachexia may be induced through TRPV2-independent mechanisms distinct from those in muscular dystrophy or cardiomyopathy.