| Project/Area Number |
26461154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaira Kyoichi 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (40400783)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kanai Yoshikatsu 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60204533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | xCT / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 薬剤耐性 / 肺癌 / 呼吸器 / 腫瘍 / 化学療法 / 免疫組織学的染色 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our in vitro study showed that the expression of xCT mRNA was significantly higher in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cells than in small-cell lung cancer (SCLC) cells. By drug sensitivity experimental approach, tumor cell proliferation rate was lower in SCLC cells, regardless of the quantitative amount of xCT expression. However, NSCLC cells yielded a high expression of xCT mRNA, suggesting a drug resistance. In SCLC cells, xCT expression may not be associated with chemotherapy resistance, whereas, the expression of xCT seemed to be linked to the resistance of any chemotherapy. The quantitative amount of xCT expression was assessed in 110 patients who underwent surgical resection. The patients with high xCT expression displayed a worse prognosis compared to those with a low xCT expression.