Development of a new molecular target therapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SODA Manabu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10406118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the whole exome sequencing of 43 non-TRU-type lung adenocarcinoma specimens (tumor-normal pairs) using the next generation sequencer. As a result, in 7 of 43 cases, there were 8 kinds of nonsynonymous mutations in NKX2-1/TTF-1 gene. All of these eight NKX2-1/TTF-1 mutants were confirmed to be inactivating mutants, and TTF-1 immunostaining was negative for all 7 mutation-positive cases. KRAS mutations were confirmed in 5 of 7 cases. Histologically, 5 of 7 NKX2-1/TTF-1 mutation-positive cases were classified as invasive mucinous adenocarcinomas, and it was suggested that NKX2-1 gene mutations were involved in the developmental mechanism of non-TRU type lung adenocarcinoma.