Suppression of pulmonary injury and fibrosis by applying new action of pulmonary surfactant protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIROKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60231396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 弘文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40347175)
大塚 満雄  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10398323)
黒沼 幸治  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40563250)
高橋 素子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00303941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA YOSHIHIRO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90643180)
SAITO ATSUSHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00768939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / ブレオマイシン / 肺コレクチン / 肺サーファクタントタンパク質A / トル様受容体 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 肺サーファクタント / 抗炎症 / 抗線維化 / 肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to clarify the importance of pulmonary surfactant protein (SP-A) as an inhibitor of lung injury / fibrosis and allergic airway inflammation and its mechanism, and to show the results that will be a bridge to the therapeutic strategy. In SP-A knockout mice, intrapulmonary inflammation and fibrosis were significantly enhanced under bleomycin stimulation compared with wild type mice. When SP-A was further administered from the respiratory tract, the inflammation was suppressed. Furthermore, in vitro experiments revealed that the inhibitory effect of SP-A against inflammation was based on the inhibition of binding of bleomycin and soluble Toll-like receptor (sTLR2). In addition, the effect of suppressing allergic reaction in respiratory tracts was also confirmed.