Development of targeted therapy to overcome drug resistance in malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2017)
Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2014)
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Ikuo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10508310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 雅敏  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 部長 (20171572)
岩澤 俊一郎  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00527913)
瀧口 裕一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30272321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペメトレキセド / 薬物耐性 / CARP / AMPK / ANKRD1 / 悪性中皮腫 / 耐性 / 薬剤耐性 / 増殖因子 / インシュリン様増殖因子 / 化学療法 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established pemetrexed (PEM)-resistant mesothelioma cells which did not show any increase of the relevant enzyme activities. We found that expression of CARP was elevated in the PEM-resistant cells with a microarray and Western blot analysis. However, down-regulation of CARP expression with si-RNA did not influence the PEM resistance.Next, we found increased phosphorylated AMPK and p70S6K levels in PEM-resistant cells, and PEM stimulation augmented these phosphorylation. An AMPK activator increased PEM resistance in the parent cells and an inhibitor decreased PEM resistance of the PEM-resistant cells.
These data indicated that constitutive activation of AMPK was associated with PEM resistance.