Transcriptome analysis of pulmonary arterioles in interstitial pneumonia with pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Handa Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10432395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 史顕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20467426)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 肺高血圧症 / メトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 間質性肺炎 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, pathological grades of pulmonary arterioles in resected lungs from patients with interstitial pneumonias who underwent lung transplantation was assessed. In fibrotic areas, pulmonary arterial lesion was observed extensively, while pathological findings of pulmonary arteries were mild in less fibrotic areas. Secondary, RNA expression of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) was analyzed using whole lung specimen from IPF patients with and without pulmonary hypertension (PH). RNA expression of MMP-2 and MMP-9 were increased in patients with PH. In immunohistochemical analysis, their expression was mainly obserbed on lung epithelial cells, and their expression on pulmonary arterial cells were mild.