Elucidation of molecular mechanism of survivin in inflammatory lung disease and development of new gene therapy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Mika  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50372785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 泰弘  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50332870)
三宅 弘一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
漆山 博和  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (20725303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサバイビン / 間質性肺炎 / 再生 / 非腫瘍性肺疾患 / 炎症急性期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survivin is a protein having two roles of cell proliferation and apoptosis inhibiting function, and focused on the pathology of interstitial pneumonia and analyzed the mechanism of action of this factor. In human and model mice of interstitial pneumonia disease, high expression of survivin was observed mainly in the regenerating alveolar epithelium. Even in cultured cells, similar expression increase was observed by induction of injury, and suppression of survivin remarkably inhibited cell proliferation. Since survivin expression is observed in the regenerating epithelium in various injuries regardless of the cause, it became clear that survivin is indispensable for regeneration upon cell injury.