| Project/Area Number |
26461220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kosugi Tomoki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90584681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 彰一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
佐藤 和一 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508920)
林 宏樹 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10378086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | CD147 / メタボリック症候群 / ATP産生 / 高脂肪食 / 脂肪肝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD147/Basigin, a glycosylated transmembrane protein, plays important roles of cell survival, invasion and metastasis. With regard to metabolic syndrome involving diabetes mellitus, kidney and liver dysfunction, however, the molecular mechanism involving CD147 remains unknown. CD 147 promotes lactate metabolism as a chaperone of Monocarboxylate transporter, and exerts a great influence on intracellular energy metabolism/ATP production. Oxidative stress caused by excessive intracellular accumulation of sugar, lipid and uric acid induces synergistic organ dysfunction by inducing CD 147 leading to the formation of a negative cycle. Therefore, the attention has become extended to obesity-related renal and liver dysfunction.