Project/Area Number |
26461223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUME Shinji 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452235)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 蛋白尿 / 脂肪毒性 / NAD代謝 / 糖尿病性腎症 / アポトーシス / 慢性腎不全 / 1-MNA / NNMT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Free fatty acid-bound albumin (FFA-albumin) is involved in the pathogenesis of proteinuric chronic kidney diseases (CKD). Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) metabolism has recently been focused as a novel therapeutic target for several modern diseases. This study was designed to identify a novel molecule in NAD metabolism to protect kidneys from lipotoxicity. Among 19 candidate enzymes involved in mammalian NAD metabolism, the mRNA expression level of nicotinamide n-methyltransferase (NNMT) was significantly increased in both the kidneys of FFA-albumin-overloaded mice and cultured cells stimulated with FFA-albumin. Overexpression of NNMT and 1-MNA, the metabolite of NNMT, inhibited FFA-albumin-induced cell death. Furthermore, oral administration of 1-MNA ameliorated kidney injury in FFA-albumin-overloaded mice. In conclusion, NNMT-derived 1-MNA can reduce renal lipotoxicity. Supplementation of 1-MNA may have potential as a new therapy in CKD patients with refractory proteinuria.