Project/Area Number |
26461255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 俊輔 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (10419608)
長谷川 祥子 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10626089)
鶴屋 和彦 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372740)
升谷 耕介 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30419593)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オートファジー / 腎不全 / 血管石灰化 / Calciprotein particle / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / Carciprotein particle |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Calciprotein particle (CPP) efficiently induced autophagy in human endothelial smooth muscle cells (SMC). Calcification induced by high phosphorus or CPP was attenuated in Atg7-knockdown SMCs. To explore the mechanism of attenuated calcification, we examined gene expression related with osteoblastic transformation of SMC, However, we were not able to find the change of gene expression in Atg7 knockdown SMC. Nextly, we dissected mouse aorta and incubated the piece of aorta ex vivo. In high phosphorus, calcification of media was observed, on the other hand, calcification of tunica adventitia was observed in CPP-added medium. We are going to start ex vivo culture of aorta derived from smooth muscle cell-specific Atg7 deleted mice.