Effects of renal sympathetic nervous and L-FABP on oxidative stress response in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KANAGUCHI Yasuhiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30569728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富野 康日己  順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60130077)
鈴木 祐介  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70372935)
菅谷 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40381561)
小林 敬  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70459056)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Keiko  順天堂大学, 腎臓内科, 非常勤助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 中大脳動脈虚血再灌流 / 腎交感神経 / L-FABP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the roles of sympathetic nerve system (SNS) and oxidative stress in cerebro-cardio-renal syndrome (CRS), we developed cerebral ischemia/ reperfusion (IR) model and evaluated the impacts of renal sympathetic nerve denervation (RD) or an endogenous inhibitor for oxidative stress, L-FABP overexpression on this model. Unexpectedly, pretreatment of RD rather tended to enhance the mortality and infarction area after IR, suggesting that SNS could play an important role in maintaining the blood flow as well as the homeostasis in the acute phase of IR. We are now investigating the detail involvements of SNS activation in acute/ chronic phase of IR by modulating the timing of RD in the IR model.