Expression profiling of inclusion body myositis by massive parallel sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Goto Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10211252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 潤  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40260492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIURA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40632849)
Research Collaborator IKENAGA Chiseko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科脳神経医学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性筋疾患 / 封入体筋炎 / 縁取り空胞変性 / RNA-seq / 発現プロファイリング / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 縁どり空胞変性 / 縁どり空砲変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate pathophysiology of inclusion body myositis by comprehensive expression profiling. Seventy-nine samples (11 controls, 11 PM, 47 IBM and 10 non-PM, non-IBM MHC-1 complex positive cases) were subjected to RNA-seq analysis. Seventy-one cases, of which RIN were more than 5, were statistically analyzed. Cluster analysis suggested that there was correlation between morphological classification and expression profile cluster. In IBM expression of cell adhesion molecules, inflammatory system, autophagy-lysosome system, and splicesome system were up-regulated. Expression of oxidative phosphorylation, citric cycle and electron transport genes was down-regilated.