Elucidation of pathogenesis of sporadic ALS using motor neuron specific-dynactin-1 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kaori  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (80398007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsALS / dynactin-1 / ノックアウトマウス / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / モデルマウス / 脳神経外科 / 孤発性ALS / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), we generated motor neuron-specific dynactin-1 knockout mice. In this study, we could not identify ubiquitinated protein included in the ubiquitin-positive aggregates in motor neurons of the spinal anterior horn because of less amount of targeted proteins. There was a need to improve the method for recovering ubiquitinated protein. In the dynactin-1 knockout mice, glial activation detected before appearance of neurodegenerative symptoms, such as tremor and reduction in motor function.