Analysis of sodium pump knockout mice as a pathophysiological model for familial hemiplegic migraine type 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA KEIKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10265241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI KIYOSHI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161283)
SATAKE SHIN-ICHIRO  自然科学機構, 生理学研究所, 助教 (30360340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナトリウムポンプ / α2サブユニット / 片頭痛 / 痙攣 / 皮質拡延性抑制 / 電気生理学 / c-Fos / α2サブユニット / 家族性片麻痺性片頭痛 / パッチクランプ法 / 小脳スライス / 病態モデルマウス / 電気生理学実験 / けいれん / ノックアウトマウス / 点突然変異 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sodium pump α2 subunit is expressed in central nervous tissue, particularly astrocytes and pyramidal cells in the hippocampus. Mutations in ATP1A2 encoding the;sodium pump α2 subunit cause Familial hemiplegic migraine type 2 (FHM2), an autosomal dominant inheritance migraine with aura and motor weakness and in some cases with seizures and cerebellar symptoms. To understand pathophysiology of migraine and develop novel therapeutics and drugs, we examined the Atp1a2 knockout heterozygous mice by histological and electrophysiological analyses. We found that increased sensitivity of induction of CSD (cortical spreading depression) response in the knockout heterozygous mice compared with wild-type littermate mice. We also established the novel transgenic mouse line harboring homologous mutations found in patients. We have examined their sensitivities to seizures and behaviors, and evaluated them as migraine-model mice.