Zinc effect for iron efflux from the neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90221613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 智  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄 / 亜鉛 / フェロポルチン / セルロプラスミン / トランスフェリン / 亜鉛トランスポーター / マンガン / 鉄酸化作用 / 酸化ストレス / 無セルロプラスミン血症 / 神経変性 / ヘプシジン / ヘファエスチン / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc can play an important role in the stability of ferroportin and ferrous iron binding to transferrin. We found that zinc transporter ZnT10 is localized to the plasma membrane and functional in Mn metabolism by effluxing cytosolic Mn. Because zinc has antioxidant activity, treatment with zinc may be useful in patients with neurodegeneration with brain iron accumulation to diminish iron accumulation in the brain.