Objective evaluation methods of neuropathic pain by axonal excitability testing and brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 園子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30375753)
平野 成樹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 軸索興奮性測定 / 脳機能画像 / 軸索興奮性 / 無髄線維 / 機能的MRI / 慢性疼痛 / 痛覚刺激脳誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop methods to evaluate changes in the peripheral and central nervous systems by using axonal excitability testing, pain-related brrain potentials, and functional brain imagings. Compared with normal controls, patients with neuropathic pain showed significantly increased sodium currents in the peripheral sensory axons, exaggerated pain-related brain potentials, and increased cerebral blood flow in the anterior cingulate gyrus. These findings suggest that peripheral generation of extopic impulses could lead to central sensitization, particularly in the limbic system, and thereby chronic persistent pain.