Evaluation of tau accumulation with PBB3-PET in amyloid negative dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ATAKA Suzuka  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (40549755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 真人  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (10373359)
島田 斉  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10422239)
渡辺 恭良 (渡邊 恭良)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (40144399)
須原 哲也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 部長(定常) (90216490)
嶋田 裕之  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (90254391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yoshiaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90265786)
TAKEDA Akitoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90445015)
TAKEUCHI Jun  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究病院, 講師 (20771819)
Research Collaborator DOI Hisashi
MAWATARI Aya
WADA Yasuhiro
SAITO Haruna
MINO Toshikazu
KIKUKAWA Takayuki
EMURA Toshiya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsアミロイドPET陰性認知症 / タウPET / アミロイドPET / PiB-PET / PBB3-PET / 嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / タウオパチー / タウイメージング / PiB陰性認知症 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 若年性認知症 / 神経原線維変化 / 皮質基底核変性症 / 新規タウイメージグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We underwent new brain tau imaging method PBB3-PET which can evaluate changes of neurofibrillary tangle in the brain. The healthy elderly volunteers showed parietal lobe PBB3 accumulation with age dependence. In PiB negative dementia patients showed higher temporal and parietal cortical binding of PBB3 suggested high tau accumulation in their brain. Amyloid negative dementia patients who suspected argyrophilic grain dementia showed medial temporal lobe PBB3 accumulation with laterality. Post molten study with a argyrophilic dementia patient revealed very limited number of senile plaques positive for A-beta 11-28 were found in the temporal lobe and parietal lobe. Neurofibrillary tangle was moderately found in the parahippocampal gyrus and was positive for AT8 staining for phosphorylated tau .
PBB3-PET imaging is useful to detect tau accumulation in the brain important pathological changes with dementia and other neurogenerative disease.