Ischemic stroke therapy using quality and quantity-controlled culture system enriched in endothelial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Shunya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 栄一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00255457)
浅原 孝之  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246200)
増田 治史  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50278496)
木村 啓志  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40533625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単核球培養 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 細胞移植 / 単球培養細胞 / 単核球培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality and quantity-controlled culture system enriched in endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) from unfractionated mononuclear cells (QQ-MNCs), which we developed, have a potential to activate anti-inflammatory cytokines and expanding vasculogenic EPCs. QQMNCs injected to mice at 1-day after occlusion of middle cerebral artery (MCA) reduced the rate of ischemic stroke volume compared with PBS. The immunohistochemistry showed the increase of positive cells reacted with VEGF and IL-10 after 7 and 21-days in QQ-MNCs-treated mice. These findings reveal that QQ-MNCs might promote repair and regeneration of neurovascular units after acute focal ischemic stroke.