The role of M2-like macrophages in glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOBE Kazuyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30251242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧川 章子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員助教 (80647454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / M2マクロファージ / インスリン抵抗 / マクロファージ / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue resident macrophages (ATMs) play important roles in regulating insulin sensitivity via their anti-inflammatory actions. However, the mechanism by which ATMs affect the functions of adipocytes is largely unknown. Here, we show that the CD206/TGFβ pathway plays critical roles in regulating adipogenesis and glucose homeostasis. Adipose tissue CD206+ cells were determined to be exclusively M2 macrophages, and a reduction in their number improved systemic insulin sensitivity, which was associated with an increased number of smaller adipocytes. The genetically engineered CD206+cells-reduced mice showed a down-regulation of TGFβ signaling in adipose tissue, which was accompanied by up-regulated proliferation and differentiation of adipocyte progenitors (APs), thereby providing increased numbers of smaller adipocytes. Our findings indicate that CD206+ cells regulate APs’ growth/differentiation and thereby control adiposity and systemic insulin sensitivity.