The role of neural mechanism generated by intraportal GLP-1 in the physiological insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Makoto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70278117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古家 大祐  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70242980)
中川 淳  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70262574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGLP-1 / インクレチン / インスリン分泌 / グルコース / 迷走神経 / 食行動 / インクレチン効果 / 迷走神経シグナル / β細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucagon-like peptide-1 and glucose in the portal vein have been known to generate neural information in the vagal nerve in rodents and shown to stimulate insulin secretion in the early phase. This study aimed to determine the role of the neural signal in the feeding and drinking behavior and insulinotropic effect in rats. Hepatic vagotomy reduced the amount of water drunk, but not food taken. The insulin secretion calculated as area under the curve following by glucose infusion (500 mg/kg) into the jugular vein was reduced around 20% in hepatic vagotomized rats. After the continuous infusion of glucose (10 mg/kg/min) and GLP-1 into the portal vein, the insulin secretions increased around 20% both in sham-operated and vagotomized rats and did not differ significantly between the groups with and without hepatic vagotomy.