Project/Area Number |
26461361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WADA Jun 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科・腎・免疫・内分泌代謝内科学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 慢性腎臓病 / アディポカイン / 糖尿病性腎症 / 小胞体ストレス / Vaspin / ライソゾーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously identified an adipokine, vaspin. In this study, we checked the beneficial role of vaspin in renal injury of metabolic syndrome. Vaspin transgenic(Tg) and vaspin-/- mice were fed with high fat high sucrose (HFHS) diet. At 30 weeks of age, prominent vacuolation in the kidney tissues of vaspin-/- mice under HFHS diet are observed, and it is meliorated in Tg mice. These vacuoles are toluidine blue positive and EM demonstrates lysosomal enlargement. TUNEL-positive apoptotic tubular cells increase in vaspin-/- mice fed with HFHS compared with Tg and wild type mice. Next, we investigated the streptozotocin(STZ) induced-diabetes model. In Tg mice, the dilatation and thinning of tubules induced by diabetes are ameliorated. TUNEL-positive apoptotic cells are increased in STZ induced diabetic vaspin-/- mice, while in Tg mice apoptosis was inhibited. It is suspected that vaspin ameliorate tubulointerstitial injury in diabetic and metabolic syndrome associated renal disease.