Mechanisms of pancreatic beta-cell tumorigenesis by tumor suppressor function failure of tumor suppressor gene MEN1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA ATSUSHI  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10573496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Masanobu  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90261833)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 内分泌腫瘍 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 腫瘍症候群 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 多発性内分泌腫瘍症1型 / インスリノーマ / 膵内分泌腫瘍 / 遺伝性腫瘍症 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of tumorigenesis of pancreatic-neuroendocrine tumor (p-NET) is still unclear. Several genes were reported to be involved in the tumorigensis pathway of p-NET. Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN1) is an autosomal dominantly inherited syndrome characterized by the occurrence of tumors in pituitary, parathyroid and enteropancreatic neuroendocrine glands. It is known that JunD is one of the main binding partners of menin encoded by MEN1 gene. We generated and analyzed the transgenic mice that over-expressed mutant JunD. We investigated that this mouse cold be the model of insulinoma. The mechanisms underlying the tumorigensis of this mouse was different from the previous reports revealing the p-NET tumorigensis.