Significance of leptin receptor signaling in homeostasis of the gastric mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2015-2016)
Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2014)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki-Ohara Kyoko  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (70363588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINOKOSHI YASUHIKO  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (10200099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃 / レプチン / 腸上皮化生 / 胃がん / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysregulation of leptin receptor (ObR) signaling have been reported to link to development of gastritis and gastric tumors. In this study, we demonstrated that ObR signaling activation is essential for the induction of gastric tumor and intestinal metaplasia, the precancerous lesions of the stomach using both model of gene-targeting and diet-induced obese mice. We found that PI3K-Akt pathway activation, intracellular accumulation of β-catenin, cancer stem cell-like cells and the essential regulators of pluripotency, following phosphorylation of ObR in the stomach. These observations were abrogated in the ObR signaling deficient mice, indicating that the homeostasis of gastric mucosal cells is responsible for cellular events downstream of ObR.