Crosstalk between erythropoiesis and iron homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10329401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOSUGU Naohisa  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (80155580)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Taro
OISHI Shinya
SAKAMATO Soichoro
UCHIYAMA Tatsuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血液内科 / 鉄代謝 / ヘプシジン / フェリチン / 赤血球造血 / 血液内科学 / 無効造血 / エリスロフェロン / GDF15 / ヘモクロマトーシス / 鉄芽球性貧血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The erythropoietic system consumes a large amount of iron, and hepcidin regulates systemic iron homeostasis. We developed a hepcidin-promoter bioassay system and identified several compounds that inhibit hepcidin expression. Iron is mainly carried by transferrin in the circulation and taken up by cells through transferrin receptor 1. We found that H-ferritin, an iron storage protein, can be also taken up by the cells through the same receptor with different manners. H-ferritin suppressed BFU-erythroid colony formation in vitro. We also found that elevated pre-transplant serum hepcidin or ferritin levels are associated with poorer prognosis and delayed platelet engraftment in patients with hematologic malignancies.