Targeting cancer stem cells in chronic myeloid neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA KATSUTO  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30301295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / がん幹細胞 / 免疫不全マウス / SIRPA / Kit変異 / 幹細胞アッセイシステム / 異種移植モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are therapeutic targets and must be eliminated to cure the patients. Howerver ,those cells have not been found yet in MDS/MPN. Immunodeficient mice are widely used to reconstitute human normal hematopoiesis and acute leukemia. Howerever, in these models, significant reconstitution of human erythroid and megakaryocyte lineages has been difficult to achieve. Here, we show that introduction of homozygous KitWv mutation (K) into the C57BL/6.Rag2(null)Il2rg(null) mice with NOD-Sirpa (BRGS) strongly promoted human multilineage reconstitution. The new BRGSK mice showed significantly higher levels of human cell chimerism and myeloid reconstitution for a long-term, as compared to BRGS mice. Strikingly, BRGSK mice displayed robust reconstitution of human erythropoiesis and thrombopoiesis with terminal maturation in the bone marrow.This new xenograft model should be a strong tool to study human hematopoiesis including erythropoiesis and thrombopoiesis.