Functional disruption of leukemia microenvironment by leukemia p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA KENSUKE  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10332793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白血病 / p53 / 微小環境 / 幹細胞 / MDM2 / 造血微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated an interaction between leukemia cells and stromal cells. Using newly developed leukemia microenvironment models, we found that (1) p53 activation by irradiation, treatment with certain classes of chemotherapeutic agents or MDM2 inhibition can decrease expression levels of PD-L1 in leukemia cells and reduce secretion of SDF-1 (CXCL12) from stromal cells, and (2) BMI-1 inhibition actively disrupt the leukemia-stroma interaction through inducing cell death in leukemia cells and inhibiting stromal functions. Novel strategies targeting leukemia-stroma interaction may improve therapeutic outcome of leukemias.