HTLV-1 proviral research for the control of ATL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOU YORIFUMI  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (70402807)
Research Collaborator MIYAZATO Paola  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 博士研究員
UTSUNOMIYA Atae  今村病院分院, 血液内科, 医師
KATSUYA Hiroo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 博士研究員
MATSUO Misaki  熊本大学, 医学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
TOKUNAGA Michiyo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 白血病 / HTLV-1 / エピジェネディスクス / ATL / 成人T細胞白血病 / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス / エピジェネティクス / ウイルス感染症 / がん / ゲノム / 微生物 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analyzed epigenetic features of HTLV-1 provirus in ATL cell lines and PBMCs of ATL patients, and then identified a DNA-binding protein CTCF directly binds to HTLV-1 provirus (Satou et al, 2016). CTCF is known as a key molecule for epigenetic regulation of human genome. Our result suggests that CTCF should also play a role in regulation of HTLV-1 proviral transcription. In terms of integration site analysis, we have collected longitudinal clinical samples of ATL patients and HTLV-1 asymptomatic carriers. I am going to continue and extend this research.