Genetic abnormalities in acute myeloid leukemia at relapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Asou Norio  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175171)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Masayo
FUJINAMI Miki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 再発 / 遺伝子変異 / サブクローン / 単一細胞PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene mutations in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) at initial diagnosis and relapse were examined. Mutations in the NPM1, FLT3, CEBPA, IDH1, IDH2, DNMT3A, WT1 and TP53 genes, that were frequently identified in AML patients, were mainly analyzed. Most AML patients with NPM1 mutation concomitantly had DNMT3A, FLT3, IDH1 or IDH2 mutation. Some gene mutations were withdrawn and others were acquired at relapse. In pair samples at diagnosis and relapse, it is analyzing whether an acquired gene mutation at relapse presents as a minor subclone at initial diagnosis by using whole exon sequencing and single cell PCR. These sequential molecular studies may yield valuable insights into the mechanism of leukemic recurrence.