Role of tenascin-C in development of fibrosis in chronic GVHD tissue and establishment of its targetted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tawara Isao  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80378380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 恭子 (今中恭子 / 吉田 恭子(今中恭子))  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
Research Collaborator Kitano Shigehisa  国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (60402682)
Ito Ayumu  国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGVHD / テネイシン-C / テネイシン-C / 慢性GVHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) is a curative therapy for refractory hematological malignancies. Complication occured after allo-HSCT such as graft-vs-host disease (GVHD) is an obstacle for successful allo-HSCT. Pathophysioligy of chronic GVHD (cGVHD) that features tissue fibrosis is still unclear and standard therpy for cGVHD has not been established yet.
Tenascin-C (TN-C)is involved in tissue fibrosis and its role in cGVHD pathophysiolgy is unknown. In this study, we investigated the role of TN-C in cGVHD using mouse model and clinical samples. Mouse models demonstrated that TN-C was produced by recipient-origin cells and there was a tendency that GVHD was exacerbated in TN-C-deficient mice. Analysis of relation between TN-C level in patient's plasma and cGVHD onset is underway.