Project/Area Number |
26461453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Maiko 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (10327520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 豊 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (20189575)
河上 裕 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 白血病幹細胞 / がん抗原 / CTL / 脱メチル化剤 / T細胞 / 免疫療法 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel cancer antigen, CXorf48, was highly expressed in patients-derived leukemic stem cells. Cytotoxic T cells induced with HLA-A24-restricted epitope could recognize these leukemic stem cells from leukemic patients. We also found the correlation between existence of anti-CXorf48 CTL in peripheral blood of leukemic patients and their clinical courses. Moreover, demethylating agent up-regulated expression of CXorf48 gene in leukemic cells, but not in normal blood cells, suggesting that combination of demethylating agent with immunotherapy might be effective. Therefore, immnotherapy targeting CXorf48 would be a promising treatment for leukemia by eradicating leukemic stem cells.