Roles of BCL-3 in the development of TFH cells and the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kotaro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90554634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 啓  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456014)
廣瀬 晃一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90400887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / Bcl-3 / Bcl-6 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / BCL-3 / BCL-6 / CD4陽性T細胞 / Tfh細胞 / BCL-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that expression of the Bcl-3 gene is down-regulated in CD4+ T cells from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) following tocilizumab therapy. The objective of this study was to examine the role of Bcl-3 in the pathogenesis of RA. We examined the roles of IL-6 signaling in the induction of Bcl-3. We analyzed the gene expression profiles of Bcl-3-transduced CD4+ T cells by RNA sequencing. The effects of enforced expression of Bcl-3 on the development of follicular helper T (Tfh) cells were evaluated. IL-6 induced Bcl-3 expression in CD4+ T cells in a STAT3-dependent manner. Transcriptome analysis revealed that the expression of Bcl-6, a master regulator of Tfh cell differentiation, was significantly up-regulated by the enforced Bcl-3 expression. The enforced Bcl-3 expression increased the numbers of IL-21-producing Tfh-like cells. Bcl-3 is involved in the development of Tfh cells and the pathogenesis of RA, presumably by inducing IL-21 production.