AU-rich element dependent mRNA regulation in functional change of rheumatoid arthritis synoviocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2016)
Hiroshima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Yamasaki  久留米大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30367388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 英二  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (70179167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmRNA制御 / 3'UTR / AU-rich element / サイトカイン / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / 発現制御 / mRNA / AU rich element / RNA結合タンパク / 3'非翻訳領域 / デュアルレポーター / アプタマー / 3'非翻訳配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-cytokine antibody therapy has proven the importance of cytokines as therapeutic targets. In this study, cytokines that regulate the metabolism of mRNA via AU rich element present in the 3 'untranslated region of mRNA were screened by using a reporter plasmid.
IL-1β enhanced the luciferase activity of the reporter having the 3 'UTR of CXCL2 mRNA. IL-1β leads to enhanced mRNA and protein expression of CXCL2 in synovial cells, which proved that CXCL2 mRNA is stabilized by IL-1β. Co-transfection of TTP with the reporter plasmid suppressed the luciferase activity with the 3′UTR of CXCL2 mRNA. It became clear that cytokine contributes to induction of an inflammatory gene by stabilizing the mRNA in addition to transcriptional up-regulation of the gene.